Results

Group Stage

Please note that the links below are not active anymore. Results for Game for third place (not inlcuded in list): Germany v Uruguay - 3 : 2. Aggregate statistics:

  • Highest scoring match: Portugal v Korea DPR - 7 : 0
  • Highest goal differential: Portugal v Korea DPR
  • Number of penalty shoot-outs in Knockout phase: 2
  • Best team in group stage: Argentina (9 points, 6 goal difference)
  • Worst performing team: Korea DPR (0 points, -11 goal difference)
  • Most yellow cards: Netherlands v Spain: 14 (1 yellow-red)
  • Player of the tournament: Diego Forlan (Uruguay)
  • Top scorer (5 goals each): Diego Forlan, Thomas Müller (Germany), Wesley Sneijder (Netherlands), David Villa (Spain)
  • Number of people watching live games: 3.18 million
  • (German) Octupus Paul's predictive accuracy: 8 out of 8 games (100%)
Time Group Match Result
11 Jun, 16:00 A South Africa v Mexico 1 : 1
11 Jun, 20:30 A Uruguay v France 0 : 0
12 Jun, 13:30 B Korea Republic v Greece 2 : 0
12 Jun, 16:00 B Argentina v Nigeria 1 : 0
12 Jun, 20:30 C England v USA 1 : 1
13 Jun, 13:30 C Algeria v Slovenia 0 : 1
13 Jun, 16:00 D Serbia v Ghana 0 : 1
13 Jun, 20:30 D Germany v Australia 4 : 0
14 Jun, 13:30 E Netherlands v Denmark 2 : 0
14 Jun, 16:00 E Japan v Cameroon 1 : 0
14 Jun, 20:30 F Italy v Paraguay 1 : 1
15 Jun, 13:30 F New Zealand v Slovakia 1 : 1
15 Jun, 16:00 G Ivory Coast v Portugal 0 : 0
15 Jun, 20:30 G Brazil v Korea DPR 2 : 1
16 Jun, 13:30 H Honduras v Chile 0 : 1
16 Jun, 16:00 H Spain v Switzerland 0 : 1
16 Jun, 20:30 A South Africa v Uruguay 0 : 3
17 Jun, 13:30 B Argentina v Korea Republic 4 : 1
17 Jun, 16:00 B Greece v Nigeria 2 : 1
17 Jun, 20:30 A France v Mexico 0 : 2
18 Jun, 13:30 D Germany v Serbia 0 : 1
18 Jun, 16:00 C Slovenia v USA 2 : 2
18 Jun, 20:30 C England v Algeria 1 : 1
19 Jun, 13:30 E Netherlands v Japan 1 : 0
19 Jun, 16:00 D Ghana v Australia 1 : 1
19 Jun, 20:30 E Cameroon v Denmark 1 : 2
20 Jun, 13:30 F Slovakia v Paraguay 0 : 2
20 Jun, 16:00 F Italy v New Zealand 1 : 1
20 Jun, 20:30 G Brazil v Ivory Coast 3 : 1
21 Jun, 13:30 G Portugal v Korea DPR 7 : 0
21 Jun, 16:00 H Chile v Switzerland 1 : 0
21 Jun, 20:30 H Spain v Honduras 2 : 0
22 Jun, 16:00 A Mexico v Uruguay 0 : 1
22 Jun, 16:00 A France v South Africa 1 : 2
22 Jun, 20:30 B Nigeria v Korea Republic 2 : 2
22 Jun, 20:30 B Greece v Argentina 0 : 2
23 Jun, 16:00 C Slovenia v England 0 : 1
23 Jun, 16:00 C USA v Algeria 1 : 0
23 Jun, 20:30 D Ghana v Germany 0 : 1
23 Jun, 20:30 D Australia v Serbia 2 : 1
24 Jun, 16:00 F Slovakia v Italy 3 : 2
24 Jun, 16:00 F Paraguay v New Zealand 0 : 0
24 Jun, 20:30 E Denmark v Japan 1 : 3
24 Jun, 20:30 E Cameroon v Netherlands 1 : 2
25 Jun, 16:00 G Korea DPR v Ivory Coast 0 : 3
25 Jun, 16:00 G Portugal v Brazil 0 : 0
25 Jun, 20:30 H Switzerland v Honduras 0 : 0
25 Jun, 20:30 H Chile v Spain 1 : 2




 

Last Sixteen

Time   Match Result
26 Jun, 16:00   Uruguay v Korea Republic 2 : 1
26 Jun, 20:30   USA v Ghana 1 : 2
27 Jun, 16:00   Germany v England 4 : 1
27 Jun, 20:30   Argentina v Mexico 3 : 1
28 Jun, 16:00   Netherlands v Slovakia 2 : 1
28 Jun, 20:30   Brazil v Chile 3 : 0
29 Jun, 16:00  (5:3) Paraguay v Japan 0 : 0
29 Jun, 20:30   Spain v Portugal 1 : 0

 


 

Quarter Finals

Time   Match Result
2 Jul, 19:00   Netherlands v Brazil 2 : 1
2 Jul, 20:30  (4:2) Uruguay v Ghana 1 : 1
3 Jul, 16:00   Argentina v Germany 0 : 4
3 Jul, 20:30   Paraguay v Spain 0 : 1

  


 

Semifinals

Time   Match Result
6 Jul, 20:30   Uruguay v Netherlands 2 : 3
7 Jul, 20:30   Germany v Spain 0 : 1

   


 

Final

Time   Match Result
11 Jul, 20:30   Netherlands v Spain 0 : 1